Your Water

At Monte Vista Water District, our highest priority is to provide the highest quality supply of drinking water that meets all federal and state drinking water standards. Please take a moment to read the Annual Water Quality Report for detailed information about the quality of MVWD's drinking water.

Safety of Drinking Tap Water

The water distributed by Monte Vista Water District that our customers receive at their taps meets or exceeds all state and federal drinking water standards set to protect public health.

The Federal Safe Drinking Act of 1974 and its 1986 amendments are intended to ensure the quality of our nation's water supplies. In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and the California State Water Resources Control Board set forth regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.

Water Sources

Drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) can come from a variety of different sources, including rivers, streams, lakes, ponds, springs, groundwater and reservoirs. Monte Vista Water District's drinking water supply is obtained from two main sources: groundwater and imported surface water. In addition, the District owns stock in San Antonio Water Company and receives its entitlement through a connection with the City of Upland. The sources of Upland's water supply include groundwater, local surface water (San Antonio Canyon), and imported surface water.

  1. Groundwater
  2. Imported Water
  3. Recycled Water

Groundwater Basin

Groundwater produced from the Chino Groundwater Basin comprises approximately 50% of the Monte Vista Water District's water supply portfolio. This supply source is utilized to serve both retail customers and its wholesale customer, the city of Chino Hills.

The Chino Groundwater Basin is located in the Santa Ana Watershed and encompasses an area of approximately 235 square miles. The storage volume of the basin is 5 million acre-feet with the capacity to store an additional one million acre-feet. The safe yield of the basin is limited to 140,000 acre-feet per year, which maintains safe groundwater levels.

Groundwater lies in an underground water-bearing soil called an aquifer and originates from rain, snow, and irrigation system return flows. Over the years, water will percolate through the soil, which acts as a large filter. It is then pumped from the ground through production wells, disinfected with chlorine and distributed to reservoirs and pipeline systems for use by customers.

Production Wells

The District operates 13 active groundwater production wells, four of which are Aquifer Storage and Recovery Wells. The total well capacity is 31.2 million gallons per day.

To learn more about the role of water utilities, the costs that go into providing water services and how customers can help keep water affordable and available watch the Water: What You Pay For video.

Comments & Questions

If you have any questions or comments about the quality of your drinking water, call the Operations Department at 909-624-0035, ext. 185.